Skip to content ↓
Rowhill School

Rowhill School

Staff

Rowhill School Staff Structure

Senior Leadership Team 

Name

Role

Responsible for:

Mr Neil Rees- Davies

Head Teacher

Vision & strategy
Performance Management
Site Management
Specialist Teacher Service and Outreach support
Safeguarding
Health & Safety
Admissions
Budget

Mr Geoffrey Bartrum

Deputy Head Teacher

Behaviour & Pastoral Support/policy
Pupil Premium
Curriculum development
Staff deployment& timetabling
Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Transport

Mrs Sarah Thompson

Deputy Head Teacher

Pastoral Support/Wellbeing and personal development
Safeguarding
Provision Mapping
Attendance
Inter-agency co-ordination
Pupil Premium

Mr Keith Cooper

Head of Primary Phase

Quality Assurance
Teaching & Learning
Pupil progress/achievement
Curriculum Development
Behaviour and pastoral

Mr Richard Jones

Head of Secondary Phase

Behaviour & Pastoral support
Behaviour Data + analysis
Teaching + Learning
Curriculum Development

Mrs Elaine Mendelson Transition Hub Lead

Class Tutor

Head of Food Technology

Mrs Sarah Griffey Vocational Hub Lead

Class Tutor

PSHE Teacher

Staff Primary Phase 

Class Teacher Assistants
Sharks Victoria Sargent Amanda Manewell
Marnie O’Rourke
Eagles Susan Welch Lorraine Crist
Tanya Batney Wade
Pythons Tara Kotze Gill Carter
 
Scorpions Daniel  Emptage Lynn Hookins
Gordon Turner
Forest School Co-ordinator

Gordon Turner

 

Nurture Llara Thompson  

 

Staff Secondary Phase 

Class Teacher Assistants

T1

Elaine Mendelson

Jayne Monk

T2

Jessica Hallett

Kehinde Otegbayo-Awodeyi

T3

Katie Nelson

Sandra Watts

T4

Ben Corello

Josh Fihosy

T5 Julie Bartlett-Fry Susan Callahan
V1 Cyril Nicklin Hayley Bailey
V2 Ben Inman Amy Ward
V3

Jacqui Shepherd

Sarah Griffey

Yasmyn Baptiste
     

 

Vocational Courses 

Course Teacher Assistant

IMI Mechanics

Justin Hemsley

Kevin Manewell

Construction

Peter Kingsland

 

Hair & Beauty Sarah Griffey  

Science

Cyril Nicklin

Hayley Bailey
Technician

PE

Cyril Nicklin
Clare Rogers

Dino Lyamani
MG Da silva
J Fihosy

Maths

Ben Inman
 

 

Challenger troop Linda Theobold  

Art

Ben Corello

Charlotte Preiss

English

Richard Jones

Alison Cook (BsC)

Food Technology

Elaine Mendelson

Jayne Monk

Design Technology

David Benjamin

Kevin Manewell

IT

Julie Bartlett-Fry

Susan Callahan

Music & Performing Arts

Sarah O’Connor

 

 

Administration and Student Support  Staff 

  Name Role
Office:

Janet Chaffey
Laura Myers

Brooke Oxley

Office Manager
Finance Officer

Front of house

Children & Families:

Cathy Webb
Michael Callan

Attendance/CIC/CP
Student support

ICT Support:

Philip Pay
Michael Sims

IT Technician
IT Lead

Site Maintenance Michael Ashdown Caretaker
Kitchen Kay Murphy
Jenny Pathmanathan
Laura Fletcher
Cook
Kitchen Assistant
Kitchen Assistant

Specialist Teaching Learning Service 

Dartford District Administrator

Angela Knight

Specialist Teacher
Social Emotional & Mental Health

Cathy Leigh

Elliott Blackmore

Specialist Teacher
Communication and Interaction

Jayne Field

Specialist Teacher
Cognition and Learning

Julie Radford

Specialist Teacher
District Co-Ordinator

Kirby Woods

Specialist Teacher
Early Years

Michele Yates

Specialist Teacher
Early Years

Marilyn Kay

Rowhill Outreach

Linda Jackson

Rowhill Outreach

Linda Riddell

Rowhill School Outreach

Karen Tonks