Skip to content ↓
Rowhill School

Rowhill School

Staff

Rowhill School Staff Structure

Senior Leadership Team 

Name

Role

Responsible for:

Mr Geoffrey Bartum

Head Teacher

Vision & strategy
Performance Management
Site Management
Specialist Teacher Service and Outreach support
Safeguarding
Health & Safety
Admissions
Budget

Behaviour & Pastoral Support/policy
Pupil Premium
Curriculum development
Staff deployment& timetabling
Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Transport

Mrs Sarah Thompson

Deputy Head Teacher

Pastoral Support/Wellbeing and personal development
Safeguarding
Provision Mapping
Attendance
Inter-agency co-ordination
Pupil Premium

Mr Keith Cooper

Head of Primary Phase

Quality Assurance
Teaching & Learning
Pupil progress/achievement
Curriculum Development
Behaviour and pastoral

Mr Richard Jones

Head of Secondary Phase

Behaviour & Pastoral support
Behaviour Data + analysis
Teaching + Learning
Curriculum Development

Mrs Elaine Mendelson Transition Hub Lead

Class Tutor

Head of Food Technology

Mrs Sarah Griffey Vocational Hub Lead

Class Tutor

PSHE Teacher

Staff Primary Phase 

Class Teacher Assistants
Sharks Victoria Sargent Amanda Manewell
 
Eagles Susan Welch

Lorraine Crist
Tanya Batney Wade

Lara Thompson

Pythons Tara Kotze

Gill Carter

Dominique O'Grady

Scorpions Daniel  Emptage Lynn Hookins
Gordon Turner
Forest School Co-ordinator

Gordon Turner

 

Nurture Llara Thompson  
Elephants Suki Lall

Marnie O'Rourke

Jayne Jones

 

Staff Secondary Phase 

Class Teacher Assistants

T1

Claire Rogers

katie Nelson

 

T2

Ben Corello

Charlott Preiss

T3

Elaine Mendleson

Jayne Monk

Julie Bartlett Fry

T4

David Benjamin

Sarah O'Connor

V1 Oliver Hoare  
V2 Ben Inman  
V3

Jacqui Shepherd

 
V4 Sarah Griffey  

 

Vocational Courses 

Course Teacher Assistant

IMI Mechanics

Justin Hemsley

Kevin Manewell

Construction

Peter Kingsland

 

Hair & Beauty Sarah Griffey  

Science

Seane Mwale

 

PE

Clare Rogers

Dino Lyamani
MG Da silva
J Fihosy

Maths

Ben Inman
 

 

Challenger troop Linda Theobold  

Art

Ben Corello

Charlotte Preiss

English

Richard Jones

Alison Cook (BsC)

Food Technology

Elaine Mendelson

Jayne Monk

Design Technology

David Benjamin

Kevin Manewell

IT

Julie Bartlett-Fry

Susan Callahan

Music & Performing Arts

Sarah O’Connor

 

 

Administration and Student Support  Staff 

  Name Role
Office:

Janet Chaffey
Laura Myers

Brooke Oxley

Office Manager
Finance Officer

Front of house

Children & Families:

Cathy Webb
Michael Callan

Attendance/CIC/CP
Student support

ICT Support:

Philip Pay
Michael Sims

IT Technician
IT Lead

Site Maintenance David Ansell Caretaker
Kitchen Kay Murphy
Jenny Pathmanathan
Laura Fletcher
Cook
Kitchen Assistant
Kitchen Assistant

Specialist Teaching Learning Service 

Dartford District Administrator

Angela Knight

Specialist Teacher
Social Emotional & Mental Health

Elliott Blackmore

Specialist Teacher
Communication and Interaction

Jayne Field

Specialist Teacher
Cognition and Learning

Julie Radford

Specialist Teacher
District Co-Ordinator

Kirby Woods

Specialist Teacher
Early Years

Michele Yates

Specialist Teacher
Early Years

Marilyn Kay

Rowhill Outreach

Linda Jackson

Rowhill Outreach

Linda Riddell

Rowhill School Outreach

Karen Tonks